All listings for: wash-times
[…] The plaintiffs contend that service by publication is proper under D.C. Code § 13-341 because the efforts of their counsel to identify potential heirs of Mr. Lee’s deceased son Eric A. Lee have been unsuccessful. The plaintiffs append an affidavit detailing the efforts made by their counsel’s paralegal to identify Mr. Eric Lee’s heirs. D.C. Code § 13-341(b) provides that “[w]hen a person who would have been a proper party to a judicial proceeding is dead, and it is unknown whether he died testate or left heirs, or his heirs and devisees are unknown, the unknown persons may be described as the heirs or devisees of the person who, if living, would be the proper party. Notice shall be given by publication to them according to that description, and the same proceedings shall be had against them as are had against nonresident defendants.”